....Header image

.......People and Business Relocation Management - Gold Coast & Brisbane

Tel: 0417761806
Header imageHeader imageHeader image
 

 
 
PRIVACY

Collection
RelocateUs is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information, although as a small business we are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our main purposes for collecting personal information is to facilitate Relocation Management and other related services. When we collect personal information from you it is to identify the services that you required to suit your needs. You are giving us permission to retain your personal information for the reason outlined. 

RelocateUs respects your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information sensitively. We only use your information for the reasons outlined.

Use and Disclosure
We are subject to certain requirements that necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information that personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you. In addition, our ability to provide you with our service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including:

  • Name, address and phone number:
  • employment details (if required);
  • details of your objectives;
  • details of your moving dates; and
  • any other relevant information required for the purposes outlined.

RelocateUs may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with the information you have asked for or when must disclose your personal information to organisations that will perform specific services for you at our request or instigation, for example short-term accommodation providers, tradespeople, service providers, removalists, rental landlords, or educational establishments. We limit this disclosure to the information they need to perform the service.

Data Security
We take reasonable steps to protect the information we retain from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to satisfy legal requirements. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required.
We will not sell, lease or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.

Openness
We may use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was provided or secondary purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may disclose personal information to third parties or external contractors carrying out functions and duties for and on your or our behalf.

 


  © 2012 RelocateUs | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us